Skip to content

Configure, sample and produce your supplement range in one place.

DAT Supply
Navigation
Profile
Reishi Extract — supplement ingredient
Botanicals · Gummies

Reishi Extract

Reishi Extract is used in private-label supplement manufacturing. Sourcing, dose anchors and target-market documentation are reviewed per project.

Type
Botanical
Family
Botanicals
Measured in
mg
Research on file
8 studies

At a glance

Format suitability
Reviewed for gummies and powder sticks — confirmed per project.
Why brands use it

Why brands use Reishi Extract

Reishi Extract is a botanical extract reviewed against the target market’s botanical rules, sitting in the botanicals family. On DAT Supply briefs the positioning is set by the brand brief and reviewed against the target market’s claim rules — we do not pre-position an active for any single benefit. Editorial framing uses only applicable claims framework- or DSHEA-compatible wording — we never promote unauthorised claims, even when the active has consumer-side momentum. Format-wise we have considered Reishi Extract for gummies and powder stick; the per-format formulation notes below describe the live constraints (taste, payload, stability, packaging) we tune in the formulation pass. Sourcing form (extract ratio for botanicals, salt or chelate form for minerals, free-form vs ester for amino acids) is reviewed against the brief, with documentation matched to the target market’s import rules. Inclusion rate and claim wording are reviewed per project — we don’t publish off-the-shelf doses.

Formulation

How we use Reishi Extract in formulas

A public-safe formulation reference — how this active behaves in our formats, common pairings and handling notes. Final formulation, dose and on-pack copy are confirmed per project.

Heat stable
Limited — use coated forms
Soluble in matrix
Conditional
Vegan supply
Project-specific
Claim wording

US structure-function statements

Structure-function wording for this ingredient is reviewed per project against DSHEA (21 USC §343(r)(6)). No final on-pack copy is implied by this page.

Botanical actives like Reishi Extract sit in a partially-harmonised EU claims position: most botanical health claims remain on hold (the "on-hold list"), and country-level rules (Italy, France, Spain, Belgium) layer on top with their own positive and negative lists for botanical use. Novel-food status is checked before any brief moves forward, alongside any traditional-use route where it applies. UK rules track EU wording post-Brexit but the GB market follows its own retained list. For the US market, structure-function wording under DSHEA applies, with the FDA disclosure on pack. Pack copy is rewritten per market and reviewed per project.

US structure-function statements

Structure-function statements must appear with the FDA disclaimer in the same field of vision on the label. % Daily Value (DV) based on FDA 21 CFR 101.9. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Formats

Formats we review Reishi Extract in

DAT Supply's live catalogue covers gummy, powder sachet, functional jelly, pet soft chew and oral strip formats. Each row is a format this active is reviewed for and what changes when it is delivered that way.

Delivery formats Reishi Extract is reviewed for, and what changes in each
Format What changes in this format
Gummies Develop in gummies →
  • Taste masking and aroma load against the cooked-base flavour — confirmed per project.
  • Heat exposure during cooking; coated or encapsulated forms may be required — confirmed per project.
  • Pectin matrix formulation and its effect on ingredient stability — confirmed per project.
  • Per-gummy dose and serving count needed to hit the label claim — confirmed per project.
Powder stick Develop in powder stick →
  • Powder flow and dose accuracy at single-serve stick weights — confirmed per project.
  • Barrier requirements (oxygen, moisture) for the active — confirmed per project.
  • Reconstitution behaviour when the stick is dosed into water — confirmed per project.
Serving

Typical serving and reference level

Where the serving level for Reishi Extract is set, and who sets it. The figure that reaches your label is fixed against the specification for your formula and your market — not read off this page.

Measured in
mg
Reference level

Typical anchor: mg per serving — confirmed per project.

Reishi Extract is measured by weight (mg) per serving on DAT Supply briefs. The working anchor — the inclusion rate against which target-market claim wording is reviewed — is set during the formulation pass for each project rather than published as a fixed number on the public page. Final per-serving load depends on the chosen format (gummy payload window, capsule fill weight, softgel oil load, sachet or powder scoop size, oral-liquid bottle geometry) and the claim wording the brand needs to support against the target market. Sourcing form (extract ratio, standardised marker, micronised vs granular, salt or chelate form) is reviewed in the same pass. Country-level upper limits (France, Italy, Belgium for the EU; California Prop 65 for the US) are checked before any inclusion rate is finalised. Dose is confirmed per project — we don’t publish off-the-shelf dose tables for any active in the catalogue.

Research library

The evidence behind Reishi Extract

8 studies relevant to Reishi Extract, strongest evidence first. Peer-reviewed sources and regulatory opinions. Citations only — DAT cites the science, it does not endorse the publishers. Studies are on the ingredient, not on any finished product.

  1. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed studyModerate evidence

    Effects of Ganoderma lucidum on stress and sleep: a randomized controlled trial

    Population
    Healthy adults with mild stress
    Studied dose
    1.5 g/day
    Duration
    8 weeks

    RCT in 132 healthy adults found reishi extract (1.5 g/day) reduced fatigue and improved sleep quality after 8 weeks.

  2. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed studyModerate evidence

    Effects of Reishi on sleep quality and fatigue

    Population
    Adults with neurasthenia
    Studied dose
    1.5 g/day
    Duration
    8 weeks

    RCT in 132 adults with neurasthenia found reishi extract (1.5 g/day) improved fatigue and well-being after 8 weeks.

  3. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed studyModerate evidence

    Ganoderma lucidum (Reishi) for cancer treatment

    Population
    Cancer patients (various types)
    Studied dose
    1.5-5.4 g/day of reishi extract
    Duration
    4-12 weeks

    Cochrane review of 5 RCTs found reishi increased immune cell counts (CD3+, CD4+, NK cells) in cancer patients, but evidence for tumor response was insufficient.

  4. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed study

    Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects of Ganoderma lucidum

    Population
    In vitro and animal models
    Studied dose
    Not applicable
    Duration
    Not applicable

    In vitro and animal study showing polysaccharide and triterpene fractions reduce oxidative stress and inflammation markers.

  5. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed study

    Antioxidant properties of Ganoderma lucidum extracts: a review

    Population
    In vitro and animal models
    Studied dose
    Not applicable
    Duration
    Not applicable

    In vitro and animal studies demonstrate antioxidant activity via free radical scavenging and increased antioxidant enzyme activity.

  6. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed study

    Effects of Ganoderma lucidum on immune function in healthy adults: a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial

    Population
    Healthy adults (n=60)
    Studied dose
    500 mg/day
    Duration
    4 weeks

    Reishi extract (500 mg, standardized to polysaccharides) improved immune parameters (NK cell activity, lymphocyte count) vs placebo in 60 healthy adults over 4 weeks.

  7. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed study

    Ganoderic acids from Ganoderma lucidum: anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory effects

    Population
    In vitro (macrophage cell lines)
    Studied dose
    Not applicable
    Duration
    Not applicable

    In vitro study showing ganoderic acids inhibit NF-κB and reduce pro-inflammatory cytokines in macrophages.

  8. Reishi ExtractPeer-reviewed study

    Ganoderma lucidum (Reishi) for sleep and stress: a systematic review

    Population
    Adults with sleep complaints or stress
    Studied dose
    500-1500 mg/day
    Duration
    4-12 weeks

    Systematic review of 5 RCTs found some evidence for improved sleep quality and reduced fatigue, but studies were heterogeneous and small.

Formulas

Formulas using Reishi Extract

Private-label options where Reishi Extract is in the formula — a ready starting point for your brand.

The formulas above sit in this private-label range:

Adjacent actives

Ingredients that sit alongside this one

Start

Build a formula around Reishi Extract

Explore the private-label options that use Reishi Extract — review formula, format and packaging on each product before you commit.

Quick context request

Get manufacturing context

Drop your work email and a member of the DAT team will follow up with the right context for this product. Order documents, certificates and pricing are released in your DAT Supply account.

You will receive a short confirmation email. Order documents (specification, label data, batch documents) are released in your DAT Supply account once your order is under way.